Einstein Clubs

Is your child looking to be involved in a club before school, after school, or even during lunch? Browse the Einstein Clubs brochure or the lists below to see what clubs are offered. Be on the lookout for club sign-ups!

1/2 BATTLE OF THE BOOKS

What: Take your love of reading to the next level as we work together to prepare our team to showcase our comprehension skills against other schools in District 54 – all while reading and having fun!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, every other Monday in November-April

Sponsor: Miss Baker & Miss Zima

 

COLORING ART CLUB

What: Do you like to color and create art projects?  Join us on Mondays at lunch for coloring club!

When: Lunch, Mondays in October-December and January-April

Sponsor: Mrs. Piraino

1/2 BATTLE OF THE BOOKS

What: Take your love of reading to the next level as we work together to prepare our team to showcase our comprehension skills against other schools in District 54 – all while reading and having fun!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, every other Monday in November-April

Sponsor: Miss Baker & Miss Zima

 

COLORING ART CLUB

What: Do you like to color and create art projects?  Join us on Mondays at lunch for coloring club!

When: Lunch, Mondays in October-December and January-April

Sponsor: Mrs. Piraino

 

FRISBEE CLUB

What: Catch some fun in Frisbee Club!  We will learn frisbee skills and play an assortment of fun frisbee games.

When: Lunch, Tuesdays

Sponsor: Mr. Whitney & Mrs. Sumner

3/4 BATTLE OF THE BOOKS

What: Take your love of reading to the next level as we work together to prepare our team to showcase our comprehension skills against other schools in District 54 – all while reading and having fun!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, every other Monday in November-April

Sponsor: Miss Baker

3/4 BATTLE OF THE BOOKS

What: Take your love of reading to the next level as we work together to prepare our team to showcase our comprehension skills against other schools in District 54 – all while reading and having fun!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, every other Monday in November-April

Sponsor: Miss Baker

 

CODING CLUB

What: Coding Club involves designing your own music, video games, and other fun computer activities!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, select Fridays in October-December

Sponsor: Ms. Tibbs & Ms. Myers

5/6 BATTLE OF THE BOOKS

What: Take your love of reading to the next level as we work together to prepare our team to showcase our comprehension skills against other schools in District 54 – all while reading and having fun!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, every other Wednesday in November-April

Sponsor: Miss Baker & Miss Zima

 

CODING CLUB

What: Coding Club involves designing your own music, video games, and other fun computer activities!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, select Fridays in October-December

Sponsor: Ms. Tibbs & Ms. Myers

 

GEMS

What: Calling all female engineers– come work on stem-based challenges in GEMS (Girls Engineering Math and Science) club! 

When: 3:00pm-4:00pm, once a week in March-May

Sponsor: Miss Franke

 

ROCKETRY

What: Soar high as you build a rocket to be launched at the District Rocket Launch!

When: 3:00pm-4:00pm, select Mondays in February-April

Sponsor: Mrs. Fabbrini & Ms. Myers

 

VOLLEYBALL

What: Bump, set, spike! If you are interested in trying out a fun, new sport–come join volleyball club!

When: 3:00pm-4:00pm, Tuesdays & Thursdays in January-February

Sponsor: Miss Magsamen & Miss Franke

5/6 BATTLE OF THE BOOKS

What: Take your love of reading to the next level as we work together to prepare our team to showcase our comprehension skills against other schools in District 54 – all while reading and having fun!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, every other Wednesday in November-April

Sponsor: Miss Baker & Miss Zima

 

CODING CLUB

What: Coding Club involves designing your own music, video games, and other fun computer activities!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, select Fridays in October-December

Sponsor: Ms. Tibbs & Ms. Myers

 

EXERCISE CLUB

What: Improve your skills while having fun in Exercise Club!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, Tuesdays from September 19th-May 8th

Sponsor: Mr. Heilbronner

 

GEMS

What: Calling all female engineers– come work on stem-based challenges in GEMS (Girls Engineering Math and Science) club! 

When: 3:00pm-4:00pm, once a week in March-May

Sponsor: Miss Franke

 

LUNCH GAME CLUB

What: Want to get out of the cold, but still have some fun? Then Game club is the place for you!

When: Lunch Recess, Tuesdays & Thursdays from November 29th-
March 23rd

Sponsor: Ms. Myers

 

ROCKETRY

What: Soar high as you build a rocket to be launched at the District Rocket Launch!

When: 3:00pm-4:00pm, select Mondays in February-April

Sponsor: Mrs. Fabbrini & Ms. Myers

 

SIGN LANGUAGE

What: Practice sign language through fun engaging activities with friends while increasing awareness of Deaf culture. 

When: 12:30pm-12:50pm, Wednesdays from September 28th-December 21st

Sponsor: Ms. Ceballos

 

SPORTS CLUB

What: Whether you want to learn or just have some fun, we’ll play kickball, soccer, volleyball and basketball!

When: 3:00pm-4:00pm, Mondays from September 12th-November 14th

Sponsor: Ms. Myers

 

VOLLEYBALL

What: Bump, set, spike! If you are interested in trying out a fun, new sport-come join volleyball club!

When: 3:00pm-4:00pm, Tuesdays & Thursdays in January-February

Sponsor: Miss Magsamen & Miss Franke

 

YEARBOOK

What: Put on your designer cap as you help create Einstein’s yearbook!

When: 8:00am-8:30am, Fridays once a month in September-April

Sponsor: Miss Bernardo & Mrs. Fabbrini